Skip to main content

Conference call about the future of JXTA governance

5 replies [Last post]
adamman71
Offline
Joined: 2007-01-31

Dear all,

Next week (probably Wednesday 20 October), there will be a conference call with Sun/Oracle to discuss the options about the future of JXTA governance. If you want to participate, please let me know. Details will follow.

Cheers,

J

Reply viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
ariel_ro
Offline
Joined: 2009-12-28

Sad news, JXTA will not be supported by Oracle...

ivarulz
Offline
Joined: 2007-08-17

:) nostalgy
If sun involvement were better in the past 3 year, I would miss them.

I am sure that the guys that pushed forward the project in the past years, ie Jerome, OneDrum and Co., with our help will find a new warmer home for this project.

Want to thank the original project founders and contributors and hope they will stick with the community from now on.

JXTA is dead! Long live JXTA!

ariel_ro
Offline
Joined: 2009-12-28

Can you ellaborate what you mean by participation? Is it a way to vote for JXTA or does it mean more?

adamman71
Offline
Joined: 2007-01-31

No, it is not about voting. It is about discussing the future of JXTA governance with Oracle/Sun.

adamman71
Offline
Joined: 2007-01-31

Thank you for scheduling your ResPlus (Operator Free) conference with InterCall. The conference details are listed below. If you need to make revisions to your scheduled call, you may do so in the "Manage Your Account" section of https://oracle.intercallonline.com

Conference Details:
Date: October 19, 2010
Time: 8:00-9:00 AM Pacific Time
Topic: JXTA Meeting
Conference Code: 4144634
Security Code: 410938

Int'l/Local Dial-in #: (408) 774-4073

Global Access Numbers Local:
Australia 0280640613
Austria, Vienna 019286512
Belgium, Brussels 024010528
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sarajevo 387 3395 8990
Bulgaria, Sofia 24917464
Chile 02 5868663
China, Domestic 4006700514
China, Domestic 8008195024
Colombia 743 3473
Croatia (Hrvatska), Belgrade 381 112 016 880
Cyprus 35724030143
Czech Republic, Prague 239014995
Denmark, Copenhagen 32729222
Egypt, Smart Village 202 3535 0766
Estonia, Tallinn 3726987400
Finland, Helsinki 0923193923
France, Paris 0176728936
Germany, Frankfurt 069222216106
Hong Kong, Hong Kong 85225372501
Hungary +36 17789116
Hungary, Bucharest 402 1367 8899
India, Bangalore 08039890080
India, Chennai 04439890080
India, Gurgaon 01243989008
India, Hyderabad 04039890070
India, Kolkata 03339890080
India, Mumbai 02239890080
India, New Delhi 01139417270
India, New Delhi 01139890060
Ireland, Dublin 012475650
Israel, Tel Aviv 37219638
Italy, Milan 0236008198
Japan, Tokyo 0345807898
Kuwait, Kuwait City 965 2292 1229
Latvia, Riga 67782529
Lithuania, Vilnius 52054229
Luxembourg, Luxembourg 24871277
Mexico 555202-8669
Netherlands, Amsterdam 0207143543
Norway, Oslo 21033443
Peru 620-8272
Poland, Warsaw 222120167
Portugal +351 217616495
Romania, Bucharest 0318107193
Russian Federation, Moscow 4992700356
Singapore +6567621449
Slovak Republic 421233456339
Slovenia, Ljubljana 016004901
Spain, Madrid 914143755
Sweden, Stockholm 0856619465
Switzerland, Zurich 0445804003
United Kingdom +44(0)2081181001
United Kingdom 08444936817
United States 14087744073

Global Access Numbers Tollfree:
Argentina 08006662768
Australia 1800420354
Bahamas 18003890371
Bahrain 80004512
Belarus 882000110172
Belgium 080048331
Brazil 08008916307
Brunei Darussalam 8014027
Bulgaria 008001151198
Canada 8662036092
Chile 800370310
Colombia 018005180241
Costa Rica 0-8000130950
Croatia (Hrvatska) 0800222323
Croatia (Hrvatska) 0800223250
Cyprus 80096346
Czech Republic 800701080
Denmark 80889099
Dominican Republic 18887514622
Ecuador 1800020553
Egypt 08000000213
Estonia 8000111325
Finland 0800112073
France 0805632866
Germany 08006648515
Greece 00800127897
Guam 18778492185
Hong Kong 800968881
Hungary 0680011201
Iceland 8008779
India 180030109800
India, *BSNL & MTNL ONLY* 0008006103103
Indonesia 0018030612001
Ireland 1800932479
Israel 1809452571
Italy 800897629
Jamaica 18777030237
Japan, Domestic 0120958607
Jordan, Code 1011472180 8772558050
Kazakhstan 8003334227
Korea (South) 007986517405
Latvia 80002397
Lebanon, Code 1011472190 8772558050
Lithuania 880030991
Luxembourg 80026598
Malaysia 1800806124
Malta 80062177
Mexico 0018664739120
Mexico 01 800 006 3020
Mexico 018009269693
Monaco 80093643
Netherlands 08000235028
New Zealand 0800888157
Norway 80010796
Panama 0018002018148
Peru 0800-00-672
Peru 080052960
Philippines 180016120030
Poland 008001213557
Portugal 800814990
Puerto Rico 8662036122
Romania 0800895563
Russian Federation 81080024971044
Russian Federation 81080029351012
Saint Kitts and Nevis 18002039103
Saudi Arabia 8008444320
Singapore 8001205324
Slovak Republic 0800001586
Slovenia 080080466
South Africa 0800980961
South Africa 0800983567
Spain 800098600
Sweden 0200884522
Switzerland 0800650026
Taiwan 00801232412
Thailand 001800658012
Trinidad and Tobago 18002024621
Turkey 00800142038507
Ukraine 0800500166
United Arab Emirates 8000440344
United Kingdom 08006948154
United States 8666824770
Uruguay 00040190339
Venezuela 08001627163
Virgin Islands (U.S.) 8662037002

If you wish to notify others of this call, you may foward the information above on to them. Your Leader PIN has been omitted for security purposes.

http://www2.eintercall.com/moderator/Click2Conference

Start your meeting with a click of your mouse! At the scheduled time, just click on the link above; enter your information and click "Start Conference". You'll be connected to the Leader Control screen.

Attached you will find a Microsoft Outlook Calendar file containing the details for this call. If you use Outlook, double click on the attachment and the meeting will be automatically entered into your calendar.

Thank you for choosing ResPlus (Operator Free) from InterCall.