Skip to main content

Behavior of the f:event and postValidate event

2 replies [Last post]
janderssn
Offline
Joined: 2009-03-11

In the example below I'm was expecting that the postValidate method would fire after the value of the input field has been converted. Currently, the postValidate method is executed before.

</p>
<p>

So, in order to process the converted input value I must put the f:event in the parent form like this:

</p>
<p>

Is this the correct behavior?

(Works the same in mojarra 2.0.2 and 2.0.3)

Reply viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
wschwendt
Offline
Joined: 2003-11-22

> In the example below I'm was expecting that the
> postValidate method would fire after the value of the
> input field has been converted. Currently, the
> postValidate method is executed before.
>

yes, I, too, observed this erroneus behavior and found your post while searching with google whether someone else has already noticed it. This is definitely a bug in Mojarra 2.0.2-FCS. Unfortunately.

The JSF 2.0 Spec, section 3.2.7.3, clearly states:

The PreValidateEvent is published immediately before the component gets validated. PostValidate is published after validation has
occurred, regardless if the validation was successful or not.

regards,

Wolfgang Schwendt

janderssn
Offline
Joined: 2009-03-11

Found that that this issue has been reported on the mojarra issue tracker:

https://javaserverfaces.dev.java.net/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=1593

However, status is still unconfirmed.