Skip to main content

Windows Installer fails on Win7 Pro SP1 (64 Bit, de_DE)

Please note these java.net forums are being decommissioned and use the new and improved forums at https://community.oracle.com/community/java.
11 replies [Last post]
mkarg
Offline
Joined: 2007-12-09

I am running glassfish-3.1-windows.exe on Win7 Pro SP1 (64 Bit, de_DE). It fails with IllegalArgumentException, see trace below. What am I doing wrong?

ERFORDERLICHE KONFIGURATIONEN WERDEN DURCHGEFÜHRT
_________________________________________________

DOMÄNE WIRD ERSTELLT
____________________
Befehl wird ausgeführt:C:\ProgramData\glassfish3\glassfish\bin\asadmin.bat --user admin --passwordfile C:\Users\Karg\AppData\Local\Temp\glassfish-3.1-windows.exe2\asadminTmp6201655465249441466.tmp create-domain --savelogin --checkports=false --adminport 4848 --instanceport 8080 --domainproperties=jms.port=7676:domain.jmxPort=8686:orb.listener.port=3700:http.ssl.port=8181:orb.ssl.port=3820:orb.mutualauth.port=3920 domain1
C:\ProgramData\glassfish3\glassfish\bin\asadmin.bat --user admin --passwordfile C:\Users\Karg\AppData\Local\Temp\glassfish-3.1-windows.exe2\asadminTmp2121538748238462933.tmp create-domain --savelogin --checkports=false --adminport 4848 --instanceport 8080 --domainproperties=jms.port=7676:domain.jmxPort=8686:orb.listener.port=3700:http.ssl.port=8181:orb.ssl.port=3820:orb.mutualauth.port=3920 domain1CLI130 Could not create domain, domain1
Using port 4848 for Admin.
Using port 8080 for HTTP Instance.
Using port 7676 for JMS.
Using port 3700 for IIOP.
Using port 8181 for HTTP_SSL.
Using port 3820 for IIOP_SSL.
Using port 3920 for IIOP_MUTUALAUTH.
Using port 8686 for JMX_ADMIN.
Using default port 6666 for OSGI_SHELL.
Using default port 9009 for JAVA_DEBUGGER.
The file in given locale [de_DE] at: [C:\ProgramData\glassfish3\glassfish\lib\templates\locales\de_DE\index.html] could not be found. Using default (en_US) index.html instead.
Distinguished Name of the self-signed X.509 Server Certificate is:
[CN=MK-Z400.Quipsy.local,OU=GlassFish,O=Oracle Corporation,L=Santa Clara,ST=California,C=US]
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException
Command create-domain failed.
 

Reply viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
jordi_tg
Offline
Joined: 2011-07-21

I have a very similar problem. I use Win7 Pro SP1 (32 Bit, es_ES). Any suggestion is welcomed.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\glassfish3\glassfish\bin>asadmin create-domain
Introduzca el valor para el operando domain_name> domain1
Introduzca el nombre de usuario de administrador [Enter to accept default "admin
" / no password]>
Utilizando el puerto 4848 para Admin.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 8080 para HTTP Instance.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 7676 para JMS.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 3700 para IIOP.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 8181 para HTTP_SSL.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 3820 para IIOP_SSL.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 3920 para IIOP_MUTUALAUTH.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 8686 para JMX_ADMIN.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 6666 para OSGI_SHELL.
Utilizando el puerto predeterminado 9009 para JAVA_DEBUGGER.
The file in given locale [es_ES] at: [C:\glassfish3\glassfish\lib\templates\loca
les\es_ES\index.html] could not be found. Using default (en_US) index.html inste
ad.
Distinguished Name of the self-signed X.509 Server Certificate is:
[CN=NAN-VOLADOR,OU=GlassFish,O=Oracle Corporation,L=Santa Clara,ST=California,C=
US]
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException
CLI130 No se pudo crear el dominio, domain1
El comando create-domain ha fallado.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Greetings,

Jordi

jordi_tg
Offline
Joined: 2011-07-21

I managed to solve the problem. It was caused by a typo in the Windows PATH variable. As a result, the folder C:\Program Files\Java\jdk6\bin wasn't in the path. As soon as I corrected it, the command create-domain worked fine.

Tanks you,

mkarg
Offline
Joined: 2007-12-09

As others suffer from the same problem, can you please describe more exactly what the problem was and what you did to solve it? Was that path completely missing in %PATH% or was %JAVA_HOME% missing?

jordi_tg
Offline
Joined: 2011-07-21

As a rule, I always add the Java bin folder to mi Windows path variable. But this time I messed it and yes, that path was completely missing. In my case, the fix was as simple as PATH = %JAVA_HOME%\bin; …

Greetings,

Jordi

mkarg
Offline
Joined: 2007-12-09

This is interesting as nothing on the web site says that the graphical installer must have that path set. So maybe this actually is the reason?

jordi_tg
Offline
Joined: 2011-07-21

Maybe I was just lucky. On the other hand, there are a few programs that don't work without the bin folder in the path. As a example, Areca, the Open Source backup program.

So putting bin in the path is a good practice.

Greetings,

Jordi

tmueller
Offline
Joined: 2005-10-31

I tried several variations of not having "java" in the PATH, but have
not yet hit upon the one that reproduces this problem.

Here's what I tried.

1. Start a Command Prompt
2. set PATH=
3. set JAVA_HOME=
4. glassfish3\bin\asadmin create-domain domain2
This results in:

'java' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

5. edit "glassfish3\glassfish\config\asenv.bat" to add an entry:
AS_JAVA=C:\Progra~1\java\jdk1.6.0_25

6. glassfish3\bin\asadmin create-domain domain2
This runs fine without having a problem running keytool

7. Removed the AS_JAVA entry and run:
set JAVA_HOME=C:\Progra~1\java\jdk1.6.0_25

8. glassfish3\bin\asadmin create-domain domain3
This results in:

'java' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

So when it wasn't working for you, what exactly did you have in the
PATH, JAVA_HOME, and the asenv.bat file?
What was the typo?

Thanks.
Tom

jordi_tg
Offline
Joined: 2011-07-21

I'm not sure what the typo was exactly. I just remember that the '"' character was involved. After a couple of tries, I managed to reproduce the error, setting JAVA_HOME = "C:\Program Files\Java\jdk6". Note the two '"'.

I hope this helps.

tmueller
Offline
Joined: 2005-10-31

Thanks. I'm able to recreate the problem now. The key is:

1. "java" does show up in the PATH
2. JAVA_HOME is set with the double quotes and with a directory name
with a space, i.e., "Program Files". If you use Progra~1 you get a
different error.

With this setup, I see a create-domain failure with the IllegalArgument
exception that you are seeing.
The root cause of the problem is that asadmin tries to run Runtime.exec
on the String:

"C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_25"/bin/keytool

and this produces the IllegalArgumentException which isn't caught by the
code.

Tom

tmueller
Offline
Joined: 2005-10-31

Please note that this problem is recorded in JIRA issue GLASSFISH-16945.

Your post indicates that this isn't specific to the German locale as it
is happening in Spanish too.
Also, the problem isn't specific to the installer, as you indicate it
happened when create-domain was run from the command line.
Also, it isn't specific to 64 bit as you are seeing it on 32 bit.

As indicated in issue 16945, we have not yet been able to reproduce this
problem on any of our development systems.
Any information that you have on how to reproduce this would be
appreciated.

Are you always seeing the problem? Or does the create-domain sometimes
succeed?
What version of Java SE are you using?

Can you please try running modifying the asadmin.bat file to include
-DDebug=true on the java command line at the end (put this right before
the -jar option), and then run the command again and attach the output
to 16945. This will show the exact keytool commands that are being run
by create-domain and will hopefully indicate which one is actually failing.

Thanks.
Tom

mkarg
Offline
Joined: 2007-12-09

I guess that if he retries it several times it will work at some day "somehow magically" without any change, and I also guess that the problem is always at that exact location and always has to do with failing creation of personal certificates. Tim, do you have a clue how to delete that personal certificates? So I could retry over here on the machine that failed initially but worked later.