Skip to main content

Installing Glassfish - not able to change the domain name

Please note these java.net forums are being decommissioned and use the new and improved forums at https://community.oracle.com/community/java.
3 replies [Last post]
manishatt
Offline
Joined: 2012-01-09

I am installing Glassfish 3.1 on a linux server as root. When I come to the "create a domain" page and click next ... the domain name is something that I need to change. But, it has a default of Domain1, and I cant change it..... Anyone would know why?

Reply viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
scatari
Offline
Joined: 2005-06-17

I could do this on 3.1.2(See captured screen below), It should be doable
in 3.1 also,
BTW, any reason why you are still in 3.1 and not on 3.1.1 and which
distribution is this?

Thanks
Sathyan

On 1/9/12 9:33 AM, forums@java.net wrote:
>
>
> I am installing Glassfish 3.1 on a linux server as root. When I come
> to the
> "create a domain" page and click next ... the domain name is something
> that I
> need to change. But, it has a default of Domain1, and I cant change
> it.....
> Anyone would know why?
>
>
>
>
>
>
> --
>
> [Message sent by forum member 'manishatt']
>
> View Post: http://forums.java.net/node/881758
>
>

gholmer
Offline
Joined: 2003-06-11

On Mon, 2012-01-09 at 11:33 -0600, forums@java.net wrote:
> I am installing Glassfish 3.1 on a linux server as root. When I come to the
> "create a domain" page and click next ... the domain name is something that I
> need to change. But, it has a default of Domain1, and I cant change it.....
> Anyone would know why?

What we do is complete the install, then delete domain1 and re-create it
with the name we want:

asadmin delete-domain domain1
asadmin create-domain --savemasterpassword newname

--
____________________________________________________________
Glenn Holmer gholmer@weycogroup.com
Software Engineer phone: 414-908-1809
Weyco Group, Inc. fax: 414-908-1601

Bernhard Thalma...
Offline
Joined: 2011-10-10

Not sure about which 'installer' you're using, but when you use the
zip-version you can unpack it you can create domains with your preferred
name.

Possibly this has been done to make installation as easy as possible for
'standard' users.

-Bernhard

On Mon, Jan 9, 2012 at 6:33 PM, wrote:

>
>
> I am installing Glassfish 3.1 on a linux server as root. When I come to the
> "create a domain" page and click next ... the domain name is something
> that I
> need to change. But, it has a default of Domain1, and I cant change it.....
> Anyone would know why?
>
>
>
>
>
>
> --
>
> [Message sent by forum member 'manishatt']
>
> View Post: http://forums.java.net/node/**881758
>
>
>

--
IT-Consulting Bernhard Thalmayr
- Painstaking Minds -
83620 Vagen (Munich area)
Germany