Skip to main content

Deploying to clustered instances is failing for Glassfish 2.1.1 p22 (p08)

5 replies [Last post]
rrr6399
Offline
Joined: 2004-02-18
Points: 0

I ran into an odd problem with deploying to a clustered instance of Glassfish recently. I can deploy the war file to the "server" instance without a problem. But, if I attempt to use the web-based admin GUI to add a given web application to the cluster (the "Manage Targets" widget that allows you to select the available targets and the selected targets) the cluster target pops back from the "Selected Targets" column to the "Available Targets" column. This also occurs if I move the "server" target back to the "Available Targets" column and attempt to move it to the "Selected Targets" column even though the initial deploy using "asadmin deploy myapplication.war" succeeded. I don't see any errors in the log file when I attempt to do this.

If I deploy the application to the domain (server and cluster) from the command line using:

asadmin deploy --target domain myapplication.war

It appears to deploy successfully, but when I look at the status of the application using the admin GUI, it tells me I need to redeploy.

I've completey deleted the cluster annd recreated it to no avail.

Has anybody else run into this problem? (My next step will be to delete the domain and recreate it all from scratch hoping that some configuration file got corrupted. If that doesn't work, I may try installing p24 and redeploying.)

Thanks,

Rob

Reply viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
anilam
Offline
Joined: 2005-03-29
Points: 0

I have never heard about this problem with GlassFish v2.1.1.
You are saying that even if you deploy the war to "server", it still
puts "server" as "Available Targets" instead of showing it is selected?
How about the target listing page ? does that page show the info
correctly ?
Can you use the command "create-application-ref" to add the target ?

>> "It appears to deploy successfully, but when I look at the status of
the
>> application using the admin GUI, it tells me I need to redeploy. "

Where does it give you the status of "need to redeploy", I don't
remember such a feature/screen in GlassFish v2.1.1

Anissa.

On 6/7/11 7:14 AM, forums@java.net wrote:
> I ran into an odd problem with deploying to a clustered instance of
> Glassfish
> recently. I can deploy the war file to the "server" instance without a
> problem. But, if I attempt to use the web-based admin GUI to add a
> given web
> application to the cluster (the "Manage Targets" widget that allows
> you to
> select the available targets and the selected targets) the cluster target
> pops back from the "Selected Targets" column to the "Available Targets"
> column. This also occurs if I move the "server" target back to the
> "Available
> Targets" column and attempt to move it to the "Selected Targets"
> column even
> though the initial deploy using "asadmin deploy myapplication.war"
> succeeded.
> I don't see any errors in the log file when I attempt to do this.
>
> If I deploy the application to the domain (server and cluster) from the
> command line using:
>
> asadmin deploy --target domain myapplication.war
>
> It appears to deploy successfully, but when I look at the status of the
> application using the admin GUI, it tells me I need to redeploy.
>
> I've completey deleted the cluster annd recreated it to no avail.
>
> Has anybody else run into this problem? (My next step will be to
> delete the
> domain and recreate it all from scratch hoping that some configuration
> file
> got corrupted. If that doesn't work, I may try installing p24 and
> redeploying.)
>
> Thanks,
>
> Rob
>
>
> --
>
> [Message sent by forum member 'rrr6399']
>
> View Post: http://forums.java.net/node/809995
>
>

rrr6399
Offline
Joined: 2004-02-18
Points: 0

Hi Anissa,

Thanks for the response.

>I have never heard about this problem with GlassFish v2.1.1.

This is the first time I ever encountered it with two years of experience with Glassfish.

>You are saying that even if you deploy the war to "server", it still
>puts "server" as "Available Targets" instead of showing it is selected?

No, it puts it in the correct location "Selected Targets" and runs fine. But, if I move it to "Available Targets" and then attempt to move it back to its original position in "Selected Targets", the GUI quickly pops it back to "Available Targets". (This happens whether I pick the server, cluster or all.)

>How about the target listing page ? does that page show the info
>correctly ?
>Can you use the command "create-application-ref" to add the target ?

I'll try that.

>> "It appears to deploy successfully, but when I look at the status of
the
>> application using the admin GUI, it tells me I need to redeploy. "

>Where does it give you the status of "need to redeploy", I don't
>remember such a feature/screen in GlassFish v2.1.1

Actually, it is in the "Web Applications" table. The right most column labeled "Action" only contains "Redeploy" for the application that was deployed to the "domain" rather than having "Launch" and "Redeploy". (Its not really a status, but there is something going on that is telling the GUI to not display the "Launch" action for that particular application. When I look at:

Applications> Web Applications> myapplication / Target, there are no "Selected Targets" shown even though I deployed to the domain (which has always worked in the past)

Also, I'm certain that it has nothing to do with this particular application since if I move any currently deployed application from the "Selected Targets" to the "Available Targets" and attempt to move them back, I get the same "snap back" to "Available Targets" column.

One thing I failed to mention is that I did get a deployment error the first time I attempted to deploy to the cluster, but it went away after I restarted the cluster and redeployed. I wonder if some configuration file got corrupted during the first failed deployment? I know sometimes Glassfish doens't clean up after itself very well when there is a failed deployment. I did attempt to remove all references to the failed application deployment, but that did not cure the problem this time.

Do you know which component would be controlling this behavior so I can turn on Fine loging on that component?

Thanks,

Rob

rrr6399
Offline
Joined: 2004-02-18
Points: 0

I figured out the cause of the problem. It appears that it is a bug either in the Javascript used in the Admin GUI's selection widget when running in Firefox 4.x compared to 3.x or a bug in Firefox 4 itself. FF was upgraded recently to 4 and that's why I hadn't seen this behavior before. It worked fine in IE 7 for a change and I was able to redeploy the various modules to the clusters without a problem. (That explains why there weren't any errors in the log files. Have I mentioned how much I hate Javascript? :-) )

ai109478
Offline
Joined: 2005-03-29
Points: 0

Thanks for reporting back. This particular issue has been fixed in 3.1.1 (b07). Refer to http://java.net/jira/browse/GLASSFISH-16497

rrr6399
Offline
Joined: 2004-02-18
Points: 0

Thanks for the bug reference and info on 3.1.1.

I have to stick with 2.1.1 right now. i'll take a look at the bug and see if there is an easy way to back port the fix Otherwise, I'll use IE until I can upgrade to 3.1.x